Agenda English

agendaeng.JPG

Fixed times

 

7.00-8.00         breakfast

13.00               lunch

20.00               dinner

 

           2nd September (Monday)

 

 

Arrival

 

           3rd September (Tuesday)

 

09.00   Eucharist - Blessing of the Icon of Our Lady. Procession from the Chapel to the chapter room.  

Break

11.00   Meditation on the Icon by Sr. Miriam Tamiano, O.Carm.

1st Session (Cf. Cons. 271)

----------------------

16.00   2nd Session, Prior General’s Report (Cf. Cons. 272)

            Break

            Questions/discussion

19.30   Evening prayer

 

           4th September (Wednesday)

 

08.15   Eucharist

09.15   Report of  the General Councilor for Europe.

10.00   Questions/discussion

10.30   Break

11.00   Report of the General Councilor for Africa.

11.45   Questions/discussion

16.00   Report of the General Councilor for the Americas

16.45   Questions/discussion

17.15   Break

17.45   Report of the General Councilor for Asia/Oceania/Australia

18.30   Questions/discussion

19.30   Evening prayer

 

 

           5th September (Thursday)

 

08.15   Eucharist

09.15   Fr. Míceál O’Neill and Fr. Francisco de Sales: Presentation of the Provinces’ replies to the preparation of the Chapter and presentation of the four steps to be followed in the exposition of the Chapter's theme.

10.30   Break

11.00   First reflection. Mons. Luis F. Ladaria, SJ, Secretary of the Congregation for Doctrine of Faith:  “In a crying world a word of hope and trust”.

12.30   Break

--------------------------

16.00   Discussion in language groups

17.30   Break

18.00   Assembly

19.30   Evening prayer

 

 

           6th September (Friday)

 

08.15   Morning prayer

09.15   Second reflection. Fr. Michael Plattig, O.Carm.:“Living the Charism and mission of Carmel: A word of Hope and Salvation”.

10.30   Break

11.00   Work groups.

12:00   Assembly

12.30   Break

----------------------------

16.00   Third reflection. Sr. Professor Nuria Calduch Benages (Missionary Daughters of the Holy Family of Nazareth): “In this hope we are saved” (Biblical and spiritual perspective on the theme of the chapter).  

17.00   Break

17.30   Work groups

18:30   Break

19.00   Eucharist - Mons. Filippo Iannone, O.Carm. Vicegerent of the Diocese of Rome

 

 

           7th September (Saturday)

 

08.15   Eucharist

09.15   Fourth reflection. Carmel in mission: windows of hope: Four interventions by different members of the Order (one from each geographical area).

09.15   Boniface Kimondolo, O.Carm. – Kenya:  Carmel in Today’s Africa: Journeying on the road to reconciliation, justice and peace.

10.00   Enrique Laguna, O.Carm. – Peru: Carmel in Today’s America: Searching for prophetic presences in the diverse and complex realities.

10.45   Break

11.15   Christian Buenafe, O.Carm. – Philippines: Carmel in Today’s Asia: Walking in Communion with the Church in silence, poverty and simplicity in an interreligious atmosphere.

12.00   Francisco Daza, O.Carm. – Spain: Carmel in Today’s Europe: Receiving the opportunity to serve the Church and live the richness of our spirituality.

12.45   Break

-------------------------

16.00   Discussion in regional groups:

Could you offer new perspectives and windows of hope for the mission and the         presence of the Order in your Region? 

17.30   Break

18.00   Assembly and Round Table with the speakers

19.30   Evening prayer

 

 

           8th September (Sunday)

 

Free day

Eucharist in Sassone (optional)

Palestrina/ Albano (optional tour)

 

 

           9th September (Monday)

 

08.15   Eucharist

09.15   Fr. Thomas McClain, SJ, Bursar General of the Jesuits: "Poverty and the role of the Treasurer today"

10.15   Break

10.45   Report of the Bursar General

11.30   Questions/Discussion

12.30   Break

------------------------------

16.00   Report of the Procurator General

16.40   Report of the Postulator General

17.10   Questions.

17.30   Break

18.00   Reading and discussion of the proposals on government (Regional Groups)

19.30   Evening Prayer.

 

 

           10th September (Tuesday)

 

Retreat day – Fr. Kees Waaijman

08.15   Morning prayer

09.30   First Meditation       

10.30   Break

11.00   Time for personal reflection.

---------------------------------

16.00   Second Meditation.

17.00   Break  and time for reflection.

19.00   Eucharist [Mons. João Braz de Aviz, Prefect of CIVCSVA]

 

 

           11th September (Wednesday)

 

08.15   Eucharist

09.15   Assembly - Evaluation of the Decree on Government of the last Chapter (Fr. Fernando Millán, Prior General)          

10.00   Report of the discussion of the proposals on Government I/II

10.45   Break

11.15   Assembly and Voting - Proposals on Government I - (Voting also on the other Decrees of the last General Chapter and on the erection of the new Delegations: Kenya and India).

13.00   Lunch

---------------------------------

16.00   Assembly and Voting - Proposals on Government II.

17.30   Break.

18.00   Discernment in mixed groups for Prior General, Vice Prior General, Procurator General and Bursar General

19.30   Evening prayer

 

 

           12th September (Thursday)

Election of Prior General, Vice Prior General, Procurator General and Bursar General

 

08.15   Eucharist

09.15   Report from the groups.

09.45   Voting

10.15   Break

10.45   Voting

12.45   Break

---------------------------------

16.00   Voting

18.00   Break

18.30   Discernment in Regional groups for General Councilors.

19.30   Evening prayer

 

 

           13th September (Friday)

Election  of General Councillors

 

08.15   Eucharist

09.15   Report from the groups on discernment for General Councilors.

09.45   Voting

10.15   Break

10.45   Voting

12.45   Break

 

16.00   Voting

18.00   Break

18.15   Voting

19.15   Break

19.30   Evening prayer

 

           14th September (Saturday)

Reports and voting on the proposals.

 

08.15   Eucharist

09.15   Report of the Edizioni Carmelitane (20’), Institutum Carmelitanum (20’) and CISA (20’).

10.30   Break

11.00   Examination and voting on the proposals regarding Culture

12.45   Break

……………………….

16.00   Examination and voting on the proposals regarding Culture.

17.30   Break

18.00   Examination and voting on the proposals regarding to Carmelite identity and mission.

19.30   Evening prayer

 

           15th September (Sunday)

 

08.30   Departure to Montecassino

            Eucharist at Montecassino

13.00   Lunch at Restaurant in Gaeta

15.00   Visit to Gaeta

 

Arrival of the Carmelite Family.

 

           16th September (Monday)

Voices of the Carmelite Family.

 

08.15   Eucharist presided by the Preposit General of the Discalced Carmelites.

             (At the beginning of mass, the newly elected Prior General welcomes the members of the Carmelite Family).

09.15   Talk of the General of the Discalced Carmelites

10.00   Colloquium/ Dialogue

10.30   Break

11.00   Hearing the Voices of the Carmelite Family. (Each of them will offer their experience of the Theme of the chapter lived from his or her own specific vocation).

11.15   A lay Carmelite: Sylvia Lucas.

12.00   A cloistered nun: Sr. Maria Elena de la Eucaristia (BUR)

----------------------------

16.00   A religious of active life: Sr. María del Carmen Aparicio, HHVMMC

16.45   Two young Carmelites from the youth committee: Víctor Navarro and Luca Sciarelli.

17.30   Break

18.00   Discussion with the other members of the Carmelite Family - Round table with the speakers.

19.30   Evening prayer

21.00   Family recreation -  fraternity evening with cultural presentations

 

           17th September (Tuesday)

Report on Carmelite Family and Voting on the proposals

 

08.15   Morning Prayer.

09.15   Report of the Procurator, Josef Jancar on the Carmelite Family.

10.00   Break

10.30   Examination of the proposals regarding the Carmelite Family (Language groups with the participation of the members or the Carmelite Family)

11.30   Assembly

12.45   Break

--------------------------

16.00   Voting on the proposals regarding the Carmelite Family by the gremials, and separated meetings of the other members of the Carmelite family.

17.30   Break

18.00   Examination and voting on the proposals regarding liturgy.

18:30   First input and draft of the final message.

19.00   Eucharist (Inauguration of centenary of St. Albert of Jerusalem).

 

           18th September (Wednesday)

 

General Audience with the Pope – Piazza San Pietro

Eucharist in S. Maria in Traspontina

Lunch at CISA/DOMUS.

Free afternoon in Rome

19th September (Thursday)

Departure of the members of the Carmelite Family

Voting on the proposals

 

08.15   Eucharist

09.15   Examination and voting on the proposals regarding Constitutions

10.30   Break

11.00   Examination and voting on the proposals regarding Constitutions

12.45   Break

-----------------------

16.00   Examination and voting on the proposals regarding Formation

17.30   Break

18.00   Examination and voting on the proposals regarding Economy.  

19.00   Second input and draft of the final message.

19.30   Evening prayer

 

           20th September (Friday)

Final day of the Chapter.

 

08.15   Morning prayer

09.15   Reading and voting on the final message of the Chapter.

10.15   Break

10.45   Closing remarks from the new Prior General     

12.30   Break

--------------------------------

16.30   Reading and signing of the Acts

            Procession from the chapter room to the Chapel.

            Concluding Solemn Eucharist

 

           21st September (Saturday)

 

Departure

AttachmentSize
AGENDA-engl.pdf610.82 KB