Skip to main content

AGENDA - English

agenda2019

Fixed Times (except where otherwise indicated)

7.00 to 8.00    Breakfast

13.00               Lunch

20.00               Dinner

Tuesday, 10th September 2019 –

OPENING OF CHAPTER & CONSTITUTION 271-2

09.30               Eucharist (Full habits)

                        Veni Creator (sung)

10.30               Break

11.00               Explanation of Chapter Logo (President, Preparatory Commission)

                        First Session (cf. Constitution 271)

13.00               Lunch

16.00               2nd Session, Prior General’s Report (cf. Constitution 272)

17.30               Break

18.00               Session continues  

19.30               Evening Prayer

Wednesday, 11th September 2019

 REPORTS FROM GENERAL COUNCILLORS

08.15               Eucharist

09.15               General Councillor for Europe

                        Areas of Responsibility/Commission

10.15               Questions / Discussion

10.30               Break

11.00               Report from General Councillor for Africa

                        Areas of Responsibility / Commission

12.15               Questions / Discussion

12.30               Finish

13.00               Lunch

16.00               Report from General Councillor for Americas

                        Areas of Responsibility / Commissions

17.00               Questions / Discussion

17.15               Break

17.45               Report from General Councillor for Asia/Oceania/Australia

                        Areas of Responsibility / Commissions

18.45               Questions / Discussion

19.30               Evening Prayer

Thursday, 12th September 2019

THEME – DAY 1

08.15               Eucharist

09.15               Michael Casey OCSO (Chapter theme from a spiritual and consecrated life tradition perspective)

10.30               Break

11.00               Questions for individual reflection

12.00               Assembly

13.00               Lunch

16.00               Professor Bruna Costacurta (Chapter theme from a biblical and spiritual perspective)

                        Questions / discussion for Professor Costacurta

17.30               Break

18.00               Edizioni Carmelitane - Institutum Carmelitanum

CISA - Postulator General

19.30               Evening Prayer

Friday, 13th September 2019

THEME – DAY 2 & REPORTS

08.15               Eucharist

09.15               Archbishop Antonio Muniz O.Carm.

(The role of the mendicant life in the Church today)

                        Questions / discussion

10.30               Break

11.00               Presentation of synthesised responses from the Order to the Instrumentum laboris

                        Group Work

12.00               Assembly (reporting from groups)

13.00               Lunch

16.00               Bursar General

Procurator General

17.30               Break

18.00               Domus Carmelitana

19.30               Evening Prayer

Saturday, 14th September 2019

CONSTITUTION

08.15               Eucharist

09.15               Assembly

10.30               Break

11.00               Assembly

13.00               Lunch

16.00               Assembly

17.30               Break

18.00               Assembly

19.30               Evening Prayer

Monday, 16th September 2019

RETREAT DAY

08.15               Eucharist

09.15               First Meditation: Anne-Marie Bos, O.Carm.

10.30               Break

11.00               Time for Personal Reflection

13.00               Lunch

16.00               Second Meditation: Anne-Marie Bos, O.Carm.

17.30               Break

18.00               Discernment (Mixed Groups)

19.30               Evening Prayer

 

Tuesday, 17th September 2019

ELECTIONS – DAY 1

08.15               Eucharist

09.15               Election of Prior General  /             Election of Vice Prior General

                        Election of Procurator General

                        Election of Bursar General

10.30               Break

11.00               Assembly (as required)

13.00               Lunch

16.00               Assembly (as required)

17.30               Break

18.00               Discernment (Geographic areas)

19.30               Evening Prayer

Wednesday, 18th September 2019

ELECTIONS – DAY 2

08.15               Eucharist

09.15               Election of General Councillors

10.30               Break

11.00               Assembly (as required)

13.00               Lunch

16.00               Assembly (as required)

17.30               Break

18.00               Assembly (as required)

19.30               Evening Prayer

Thursday, 19th September 2019

CONSTITUTIONS

08.15               Eucharist

09.15               Assembly

10.30               Break

11.00               Assembly

13.00               Lunch

16.00               Assembly

17.30               Break

18.00               Assembly

19.30               Evening Prayer

Friday, 20th September 2019

CONSTITUTIONS

08.15               Eucharist

09.15               Assembly

10.30               Break

11.00               Assembly

13.00               Lunch

16.00               Assembly

17.30               Break

18.00               Assembly

19.30               Evening Prayer

Saturday, 21st September 2019

PAPAL AUDIENCE

08.15               Eucharist

09.00               Departure (Time to be confirmed)

12.00               Papal Audience (White Cloaks)

13.30               Lunch (CISA)             Free Afternoon

                        (Times for return to Sassone to be confirmed.)              

Sunday, 22nd September 2019

ORGANISED TRIP – Castel Gandolfo

Morning        Eucharist (Sassone)

            Morning        Departure for the Visit to Castel and Gardens,

   Lunch -           Afternoon free         -           Evening Supper in Sassone

Monday, 23rd September 2019

CONSTITUTIONS

(Members of the Carmelite Family arrive.)

08.30               Morning Prayer

09.00               Assembly

10.30               Break

11.00               Assembly

12.00               Eucharist (Mons. José Rodriguez Carballo OFM, Secretary of Congregation for Consecrated Life)

13.00               Lunch

16.00               Assembly

17.30               Break

18.00               Assembly

19.30               Evening Prayer

Tuesday, 24th September 2019

CARMELITE FAMILY

08.15               Eucharist (P. Saverio Cannistrà, OCD, Preposito Generale)

09.15               Conference: P. Saverio Cannistrà, OCD, Preposito Generale)

10.30               Break

11.00               Three perspectives from the Carmelite Family:

                        (a) Witnessing as a Carmelite Nun in this generation

                        (b) Witnessing as a Carmelite Sister in this generation

(c) Witnessing as a lay person in this generation.

13.00               Lunch

16.00               Conference:  

17.30               Break

18.00               Group Work & Assembly

19.30               Evening Prayer - Communal Recreation after Dinner

Wednesday, 25th September 2019

PROPOSALS – Day I

(Carmelite Family go to General Audience with the Pope, free afternoon in Rome)

08.30               Morning Prayer

09.00               Assembly

10.30               Break

11.00               Assembly

12.00               Eucharist: Msgr. Filippo Iannone O.Carm.

13.00               Lunch

16.00               Assembly

17.30               Break

18.00               Assembly

19.30               Evening Prayer

Thursday, 26th September

PROPOSALS – Day II

(Carmelite Family depart in the morning)

08.15               Eucharist

09.15               Assembly

10.30               Break

11.00               Assembly

13.00               Lunch

16.00               Assembly

17.30               Break

18.00               Assembly

19.30               Evening Prayer

Friday, 27th September

MESSAGE & CLOSE OF CHAPTER

08.30               Morning Prayer

09.15               Reading and voting on the final message of the Chapter

10.30               Break

11.00               Closing remarks from the new Prior General

13.00               Lunch

16.30               Reading and Signing of the Acts

                        Procession from the Chapter Room to the Chapel

                        Concluding Solemn Eucharist (White Cloaks)

Saturday, 28th September

DEPARTURES